Home Kite Genres Kite Making KM Grand Nationals 2003 Grand National Kite Making
Banner

2003 Grand National Kite Making

2003 AKA Grand National Kite Making Competition Results

Special Awards
Grand Champion: Lam Hoac
Best Use Of Traditional Materials: John Gabby
Most Innovative Kite: Lam Hoac
Mixed Media: Barb Hall
Special Recognition: Arnold Stellema & Lee Toy
Novice 1: Mearl Balmer
Novice 2: Jim & Robin Johannesen
Novice 3: Donna Schenk
Highest Score Flight: Pete Dolphin
Highest Score Visual: Pete Dolphin
Highest Score Craftsmanship: Lam Hoac
Highest Score Design: Lam Hoac

FLAT

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Jerry Houk

7.50

7.83

8.27

7.50

31.10

2

Jose Sainz

8.07

7.17

7.47

7.92

30.62

3

Deb Lenzen

7.23

6.97

8.07

7.13

29.40

4

 

Paul Fieber

7.53

7.20

7.35

6.60

28.69

5

 

Walt mitchell

7.30

6.80

7.10

7.23

28.43

6

 

Barb Hall

7.03

6.67

7.07

7.33

28.10

7

 

Elmon Morrison

7.43

6.73

6.85

6.90

27.92

8

 

Mike Shaw

7.23

6.83

6.93

6.90

27.90

9

 

Mary Gabby

7.40

7.00

7.07

6.27

27.73

10

 

Todd Little

7.77

5.17

7.93

6.83

27.70

11

 

Arnold Stellema

7.37

6.50

7.27

5.00

26.13

12

 

Nancy Lockwood

7.07

4.90

7.30

5.53

24.80


SOFT & FLEX.

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Alan Fossum

7.33

6.70

7.40

6.73

28.17

2

Mary Gabby

6.43

7.50

7.20

6.63

27.77

3

David Bartlett

7.07

6.27

6.00

5.93

25.27

4

 

Todd Little

7.03

4.00

6.90

5.87

23.80


BOWED

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Jose Sainz

7.67

7.23

8.32

8.47

31.68

2

Bob Lockhart

7.80

6.60

8.37

8.10

30.87

3

Scott Spencer

7.63

7.90

7.70

7.40

30.63

4

 

John Gabby

7.13

7.03

8.03

7.70

29.90

5

 

Deb Lenzen

7.77

7.17

7.90

6.93

29.77

6

Walk Mitchell

7.83

6.73

7.90

6.67

29.13

7

 

Jim Johannesen

7.40

7.67

7.93

6.07

29.07

8

 

Cheryl Kear

7.67

6.10

7.97

7.17

28.90

9

 

Donna Schenk

7.27

7.33

7.17

6.68

28.45

10

 

Mary Gabby

7.50

6.93

7.83

5.87

28.13

11

 

Todd Little

6.97

7.13

7.30

6.03

27.43

12

 

Mike Shaw

0.00

0.00

7.87

7.87

15.73


TRAIN & CENT.

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Deb Lenzen

8.30

8.00

8.53

7.85

32.68

2

Bruce Jarvie

7.77

7.97

7.80

7.33

30.87

3

Cheryl Kear

7.47

6.03

8.30

6.77

28.57

4

 

Mary Gabby

7.10

7.10

7.40

5.93

27.53


FIGURE

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Martin Blais

7.57

7.43

8.27

8.23

31.50

2

Art Hass

7.57

7.37

7.67

6.57

29.17

3

Todd Little

6.67

7.47

7.23

6.83

28.20

4

 

Grant Lovett

7.27

5.00

6.47

5.50

24.23


ARCHES

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Mary Gabby

7.57

7.90

7.73

6.83

30.03

2

Todd Little

7.03

7.53

7.47

6.83

28.87

3

Jim Martin

7.23

6.67

7.83

6.43

28.17


LINE ART

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Elly Groover

7.80

8.00

8.03

7.60

31.43

2

James Johannesen

6.30

7.07

7.60

8.33

29.30

3

Pete Dolphin

6.83

7.23

7.07

7.63

28.77

4

 

Cheryl Kear

7.20

6.73

7.17

6.67

27.77

5

 

Todd Little

5.97

6.80

6.33

6.67

25.77


CELLULAR

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Pete Dolphin

8.95

8.92

7.93

8.33

34.13

2

Mearl Balmer

8.23

7.33

8.06

7.90

31.52

3

Mike Mossman

7.50

7.77

7.73

8.40

31.39

4

 

Mary Gabby

8.16

6.67

8.31

7.63

30.78

5

 

Walt Mitchell

7.70

7.10

8.44

7.33

30.57

6

 

Robert Lockhart

7.35

6.50

8.33

7.37

29.54

7

 

Arnold Stellema

7.33

6.27

7.30

7.50

28.39

8

 

Todd Little

7.13

7.00

7.30

6.83

28.26

9

 

Nancy Lockwood

7.49

4.80

7.00

6.57

25.85


DELTA

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Barbara Meyer

8.27

7.57

8.57

7.82

32.22

2

Steve Cseplo

7.73

8.08

8.47

6.92

31.20

3

Walt Mitchell

7.70

7.07

7.63

7.30

29.70

4

 

Donna Schenk

6.97

7.40

8.03

6.67

29.07

5

 

Todd Little

7.93

7.00

7.70

6.00

28.63

6

 

Will Smoot

6.93

7.33

7.33

6.10

27.70

7

 

Forrest Hammond

6.50

6.58

5.33

5.20

23.62


ROKKAKU

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Steve Rutkowski

7.47

8.30

8.13

7.90

31.79

2

Scott E. Spencer

7.47

7.97

7.97

7.50

30.90

3

Jim Johannesen

7.03

7.20

7.97

6.70

28.90

4

 

Marshall Harris

7.10

8.00

7.13

6.43

28.67

5

 

Donna Schenk

7.37

6.80

7.67

6.03

27.87

6

 

Ed Grys

6.53

5.93

7.47

6.23

26.17


FIGHTER

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Andrew Selzer

7.17

8.40

7.60

8.17

31.33

2

Gordon Schmidt

7.23

7.70

8.15

7.73

30.82

3

Bruce Jarvie

6.83

7.80

7.93

7.40

29.97

4

 

Todd Little

7.20

7.48

7.37

7.10

29.15

5

 

Jeffrey Gandee

6.93

6.90

7.40

7.63

28.87

6

 

Ken Blain

7.07

7.00

7.90

6.57

28.53

7

 

William Schumacher

6.57

6.07

7.83

7.87

28.33

8

 

Deb Lenzen

7.23

6.47

8.03

6.27

28.00

9

 

Nelson Borelli

5.97

7.03

6.70

7.00

26.70


STUNT

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Lam Hoac

7.57

8.62

8.92

9.03

34.13

2

David Ashworth

7.10

8.13

7.07

8.77

31.07

3

Tim Elverston

7.57

7.07

7.87

8.50

31.00

4

 

Dan Klos

7.63

6.33

8.57

7.73

30.27

5

 

Todd Little

7.67

7.70

7.80

7.07

30.23

6

 

William Schumacher

6.77

6.33

7.33

6.33

26.77


OPEN

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Todd Little

7.57

6.17

6.93

6.67

27.33

2

Dan Klos

7.60

5.00

8.28

6.37

27.25


COOPERATIVE

Rank

 

Kite Builder Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

 

Jerry Houk & Region 6

7.567

7.333

8.400

7.967

31.267

2

 

Robin & Jim Johannesen

7.900

7.200

7.933

7.400

30.433

3

 

John & Mary Gabby

6.867

7.700

8.133

7.667

30.367

4

 

New York Kite Enthusiasts

8.300

6.600

7.133

6.667

28.700

5

 

Curtiss Mitchell & Tim Elverston

7.367

6.333

7.233

7.667

28.600

6

 

Linda & Ryan Larkey

6.900

6.833

7.667

7.000

28.400

7

 

Ed Grys

7.133

7.533

6.867

5.733

27.267

8

 

Arnold Stellema & Lee Toy

7.100

6.100

7.433

6.233

26.867

9

 

Jerry & Sandi McGuire

6.967

4.967

8.083

6.667

26.683

10

 

Todd & Gabriel Little

6.933

6.033

7.200

6.467

26.633

11

 

Betsy & Rick Agar

6.933

5.033

7.577

6.667

26.210

12

 

Charles Stonestreet

7.167

6.300

6.800

5.933

26.200

13

 

Marshall Harris

7.967

4.700

7.000

6.000

25.667

14

 

David Bartlett

7.067

6.267

6.000

5.933

25.267