Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 2003 Grand National Sport Kite
Banner

2003 Grand National Sport Kite

2003 AKA Grand National Sport Kite Competition Results

EIB - Experienced Individual Ballet
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Brian Champie (HJ), Lisa Willoughby, David Hansen, Tye Harrison, Scott Weider
Score
1 Zachary Gordon 71.47
2 Wayne Fu 65.67
3 Rosanna Rosanova 65.13
4 Matt Epstein 58.07
5 Art Cross 56.93
6 Donna McCown 52.53
7 Vickie Proudfoot 46.80
8 Mearl Balmer 46.40
9 William Schumacher 46.27
EIP - Experienced Individual Precision
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Beth Bowen (HJ), Ann Ritter, Mike Huff, Lam Hoac, Maggie Engvall
Score
1 Matt Epstein 68.90
2 Zachary Gordon 62.43
3 Wayne Fu 62.10
4 William Hendrickson 56.97
5 Donna McCown 50.27
6 Mearl Balmer 47.63
7 Art Cross 42.47
8 Vickie Proudfoot 41.40
9 William Schumacher 28.93
EMB - Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Scott Weider (HJ), Ann Ritter, Jon Trennpohl, Mary Bos, Ron Despojado
Score
1 Wayne Fu 71.20
2 George Wright 69.13
3 Paul LaMasters 61.87
4 Vern Balodis 60.60
5 Karl Berg 60.27
6 Mike Mosman 58.40
7 Charles Stewart 50.53
8 William Schumacher 49.93
9 Doug Coates 49.67
10 Laura Stonestreet 38.93
11 Andy Becker 27.93
EMP - Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Susan Shampo (HJ), Eric Wolff, Ann Ritter, Tye Harrison, Ron Despojado
Score
1 Wayne Fu 58.97
2 Doug Coates 47.33
3 Karl Berg 38.13
4 Mike Mosman 38.10
5 George Wright 37.70
6 Paul LaMasters 35.63
7 William Schumacher 34.87
8 Vern Balodis 30.73
9 Andy Becker 17.13
EPB - Experienced Pair Ballet
FD: Gary Engvall
Judges: Robyn Gardner (HJ), Ron Despojado, Steven Ploof, Beth Bowen, Lisa Bookman
Score
1 Shiva Divas 68.40
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
2 Fly By Nite 64.00
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
3 EOS 52.00
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
4 J & J 50.67
(John E. Arnold, Jeff Friend)
5 Wind Chasers 45.33
(Guy Blatnik, Claudia Steen)
6 Sky Jesters 44.67
(Dean Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
7 RAFLS 35.20
(Will Smoot (Sub), Laura Stonestreet)
EPP - Experienced Pair Precision
FD: Matt Epstein
Judges: Mike Huff (HJ), Michael Moore, Brian Champie, Scott Davis, Chuck Sigal
Score
1 Shiva Divas 67.03
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
2 Fly By Nite 65.83
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
3 EOS 54.43
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
4 Sky Jesters 44.57
(Dean Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
5 RAFLS 41.50
(Will Smoot (Sub), Laura Stonestreet)
6 Wind Chasers 37.37
(Guy Blatnik, Claudia Steen)
7 J & J 28.40
(John E. Arnold, Jeff Friend)
ETB - Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Donna McCown, Rick Wolcott, Rick Gardner, Mike Polifrone
Score
1 Smitty and the Girls 56.07
(Dennis Smith, Rosanna Rosanova, Patty Tinkham)
2 Jones Beach 4 55.40
(Joel Brown, Alice Hayden, Deb Heid, Mark Virgilio)
3 Team Showdown 25.60
(John E. Arnold, John M. Arnold, Tom Deck, Jeff Friend)
ETP - Experienced Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Mike Polifrone, Donna McCown, Rick Wolcott, Rick Gardner
Score
1 Jones Beach 4 38.03
(Joel Brown, Alice Hayden, Deb Heid, Mark Virgilio)
2 Team Showdown 11.73
(John E. Arnold, John M. Arnold, Tom Deck, Jeff Friend)
MIB - Master Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Ruth Polifrone (HJ), Dan Brinnehl, Tomas Sasaki, Steven Ploof, John Barresi
Score
1 Lam Hoac 80.00
2 Ari Contzius 77.40
3 Reid Wolcott 73.07
4 Joshua Gordon 68.40
5 Miguel Rodriguez 66.20
6 Jerry Cannon 65.87
7 Brian Champie 60.87
8 Scott Davis 56.93
9 Lisa Willoughby 52.67
10 Ron Graziano 52.27
11 Ulysses Villanueva 52.00
12 Jeff McCown 50.47
13 Shawn Tinkham 49.93
14 Jon Trennepohl 44.87
MIP - Master Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Deb Heid
Judges: Joel Brown (HJ), David Hansen, James Barber, Tomas Sasaki, Mike Gillard
Score
1 Reid Wolcott 76.13
2 Shawn Tinkham 72.37
3 Russ Faulk 72.30
4 Ron Graziano 71.77
5 Ari Contzius 70.90
6 Jerry Cannon 68.13
7 Joshua Gordon 67.57
8 Miguel Rodriguez 64.77
9 Scott Davis 64.60
10 Ulysses Villanueva 62.40
11 Dan Brinnehl 57.13
12 Jeff McCown 56.87
13 Lisa Willoughby 55.07
14 Rich Hawthorne 41.10
15 Aaron Champie DQ
MMB - Master Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Ann Ritter (HJ), Sue Sedgwick, Susan Shampo, Scott Weider, Lisa Bookman
Score
1 Lam Hoac 87.20
2 Ron Despojado 82.33
3 Shawn Tinkham 80.33
4 Tye Harrison 75.67
5 Monica Orso 75.40
6 Ulysses Villanueva 71.20
7 Zachary Gordon 68.93
8 Dennis Smith 66.20
9 Lisa Willoughby 50.73
10 Charles Stonestreet 36.67
MMP - Master Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Deb Heid
Judges: Scott Weider (HJ), Ann Ritter , Sue Sedgwick, Kevin Adkins, Maggie Engvall
Score
1 Lam Hoac 67.90
2 Zachary Gordon 66.67
3 Ulysses Villanueva 62.80
4 Shawn Tinkham 61.40
5 Tye Harrison 56.53
6 Ron Despojado 56.40
7 Monica Orso 41.83
MPB - Master Pair Dual-line Ballet
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Chuck Sigal (HJ), Bill Rogers, Charles Stonestreet, Doug Coates, John Barresi
Score
1 R.A.W. Power 75.60
(Reid Wolcott, Rick Wolcott)
2 Wright Brothers 72.33
(Ron Graziano, Ari Contzius)
3 Air Therapy 67.07
(Rich Javens, Rich Hawthorne)
4 MooHam 62.40
(Michael Moore, Shawn Tinkham)
5 Skywalkers 61.93
(Dennis Smith, Rosanna Rosanova)
6 Wind Junkies 60.07
(Donna McCown, Jeff McCown)
7 Pegasus 56.13
(Dan Brinnehl, John Cosby, Elaine DeRoover)
8 Avispados 30.67
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
9 Pyro DQ
(Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
MPP - Master Pair Dual-line Precision
FD: Donald Murphy
Judges: Joel Brown, William Hendrickson, Laura Stonestreet, Mike Polifrone, Jennifer Franks
Score
1 Wright Brothers 73.13
(Ron Graziano, Ari Contzius)
2 Air Therapy 72.10
(Rich Javens, Rich Hawthorne)
3 R.A.W. Power 68.33
(Reid Wolcott, Rick Wolcott)
4 Wind Junkies 67.27
(Donna McCown, Jeff McCown)
5 Pyro 65.03
(Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
6 Avispados 60.13
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
7 Pegasus 59.90
(Dan Brinnehl, John Cosby, Elaine DeRoover)
8 MooHam 47.27
(Michael Moore, Shawn Tinkham)
MTB - Master Team Dual-line Ballet
FD: Gary Engvall
Judges: Mike Huff (HJ), Tomas Sasaki, Susan Shampo, Deb Heid, Mike Gillard
Score
1 Chicago Fire 74.87
(Dan Brinnehl, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
2 Team Cutting Edge 64.33
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
3 MVM 62.27
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
4 AirZone Flight Team 62.13
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
5 Dogs Playing Cards 60.80
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
6 Team BOTT 56.87
(Monica Orso, David Hansen, Lisa Willoughby)
7 Wind Stars 48.27
(Vern Balodis , Rick Gardner, Robyn Gardner)
8 Austin End of the Line 44.00
(Michael D. Boswell, Jim Cox, Kevin Kirkendoll, Steven Ploof, Edward Zihlman)
9 Team S.P.I. 32.40
(Guy Blatnik, Donna McCown, Jeff McCown, Claudia Steen)
MTP - Master Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Jim Cosca (HJ), Beth Bowen, Patty Tinkham, Ruth Polifrone, Susan Adkins
Score
1 Chicago Fire 74.13
(Dan Brinnehl, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
2 Team Cutting Edge 67.87
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
3 AirZone Flight Team 65.57
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
4 Dogs Playing Cards 57.43
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
5 Wind Stars 55.33
(Vern Balodis , Rick Gardner, Robyn Gardner)
6 Austin End of the Line 51.57
(Michael D. Boswell, Jim Cox, Kevin Kirkendoll, Steven Ploof, Edward Zihlman)
7 MVM 49.47
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
8 Team BOTT 48.93
(Monica Orso, David Hansen, Lisa Willoughby)
9 Team S.P.I. 35.80
(Guy Blatnik, Donna McCown, Jeff McCown, Claudia Steen)
NIB - Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Ron Graziano
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Russ Faulk, Scott Davis, Monica Orso, Edward Zihlman
Score
1 Doug Charleville 65.00
2 Paul Koepke 58.47
3 Gordon Fry 56.13
4 Lee Kanzler 55.60
5 Mike Mosman 53.33
6 Chris Belmarez 50.13
7 Elaine Edelman 48.53
8 John E. Arnold 48.07
9 Jeff Friend 47.80
10 Doug Coates 46.93
11 Michael D. Boswell 22.07
NIP - Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Aaron Champie, Bill Rogers, Deb Heid, Ann Ritter
Score
1 Paul Koepke 62.53
2 Doug Charleville 57.70
3 Lee Kanzler 56.60
4 Gordon Fry 52.33
5 Will Smoot 52.10
6 Jeff Friend 50.43
7 John E. Arnold 39.57
8 Doug Coates 34.20
9 Chris Belmarez 33.33
10 Michael D. Boswell 33.07
OIF - Open Individual Freestyle
FD: Donald Murphy
Judges: Gayle Woodul (HJ), Susan Shampo, Vickie Casal, Ron Despojado, John Barresi
Score
1 Lam Hoac 68.93
2 Vickie Proudfoot 67.27
3 Shawn Tinkham 64.30
4 Ulysses Villanueva 63.37
5 Charles Stonestreet 60.93
6 Mike Mosman 56.40
7 Andy Becker 49.60
OIIU - Open Individual Indoor Unlimited
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Bill Rogers, Robyne Gardner, Susan Shampo, Gayle Woodul
Score
1 Lam Hoac 88.50
2 Shawn Tinkham 85.63
3 Scott Weider 84.85
4 Debbie Park 77.60
5 Jerry Cannon 73.47
6 Curtis Mitchel 73.38
7 Lee Park 71.22
8 Michael Moore 60.33
9 Paul LaMasters 59.55
10 Craig Wilson 53.55
11 Doug Coates 40.40
12 Mike Mosman DQ
OTT - Open Team Train Ballet
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: James Barber (HJ), Susan Shampo, Mary Bos, Laura Stonestreet, Sharon Champie
Score
1 That's My Line (M) 76.87
(Joel Brown, Deb Heid)
2 Windjammers (M) 72.67
(Michael Carlisle, Gary Maynard, Nate Williams, George Wright)
3 Pushin' 6 (M) 59.13
(Kevin Adkins, Dan Brinnehl)
4 Heaven Help Us (M) 53.60
(Karl Berg, Gary Engvall)
5 KFAN (M) 53.33
(Mike Polifrone, Ruth Polifrone)
6 Wind Stars (M) 52.27
(Vern Balodis , Rick Gardner, Robyn Gardner)
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: