Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 2007 Grand National Sport Kite
Banner

2007 Grand National Sport Kite

2007 Grand National Sport Kite Championships
Final Results

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
Level 2
1 William Hendrickson 70.200
2 Richard Mervine 69.933
3 Gordon Fry 67.333
4 Francisco Navarro 65.067
5 Donna Houchins 65.320 64.867
6 Jennifer Brown 64.520
7 Jim Landers 63.800
8 Dan Burnham 61.600
9 Bob Bell 59.600

Judges: Bud Hayes (Head Judge)
Bud Root
David Hathaway
Jeremy Perceval
Linda Hayes
Field Dir: Shannon Underwood
Pit Boss: Majorie Taylor

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jennifer Brown 64.967
2 Francisco Navarro 61.067
3 William Hendrickson 60.500
4 Donna Houchins 58.667
5 Jim Landers 55.567
6 Doug Lommel 53.367
7 Richard Mervine 50.833
8 Douglas Coates 49.400
9 Dan Burnham 47.000
10 Bob Bell 41.967
11 Ray Underwood 35.667

Judges: Bill Rogers (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Joshua Gordon
Miguel Rodriguez
Mike Delfar
Field Dir: Patty Tinkham
Pit Boss: Dan Newman

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Adrian Flanagan 74.733
2 Mark Quirmbach 69.933
3 Alison Newman 67.067
4 Dan Burnham 61.733
5 Amy Doran 61.333
6 Jennifer Brown 59.200
7 Jim Landers 58.733
8 William Seward 56.400
9 Francisco Navarro 56.133
10 Aaron Champie 53.667
11 Cath Shook 53.467
12 Charles Stonestreet 52.133

Judges: Cal Yuen (Head Judge)
David Hathaway
Donna Houchins
John Farrell
Karl Berg
Field Dir: Jeremy Perceval
Pit Boss: William Hendrickson

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Alison Newman 64.033
2 Mark Quirmbach 64.000
3 Adrian Flanagan 63.067
4 Jennifer Brown 60.967
5 Dan Burnham 60.000
6 Aaron Champie 50.867
7 Jim Landers 48.167
8 Cath Shook 48.067
9 Francisco Navarro 41.167

Judges: Jon Trennepohl (Head Judge)
Bud Root
David Hathaway
Donna Houchins
Karl Berg
Field Dir: Bob Bell
Pit Boss: Gary Engvall

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Double Trouble
(Ray Underwood, Tristan Underwood)
67.600
2 Dos Amigos
(Adrian Flanagan, Todd Rudulph)
58.667
3 Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet)
56.800
4 Dos Furias
(Aaron Champie, Francisco Navarro)
54.867
5 MJB
(Jennifer Brown, Lam Hoac)
54.067

Judges: Donna Mccown (Head Judge)
Linda Hayes
Majorie Taylor
Richard Mervine
William Hendrickson
Field Dir: David Cimburek
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dos Furias
(Aaron Champie, Francisco Navarro)
59.633
2 Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet)
57.767
3 MJB
(Jennifer Brown, Lam Hoac)
52.367
4 Dos Amigos
(Adrian Flanagan, Todd Rudulph)
51.867
5 SOHR
(Bob Bell, Dean Bell)
51.133

Judges: Mike Delfar (Head Judge)
David Cimburek
Richard Mervine
William Hendrickson
Zachary Gordon
Field Dir: David Hathaway
Pit Boss: Dan Burnham

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 84.800
2 Shawn Tinkham 84.667
3 Daniel Haigh 81.467
4 Wayne Turner 78.467
5 John Barresi 77.733
6 Joshua Gordon 76.200
7 Dan Newman 75.933
8 Patty Tinkham 74.000
9 Lisa Root 72.800
10 Miguel Rodriguez 71.733
11 Aaron Champie 68.400
12 Jeff McCown 66.600
13 John Gillespie 58.067

Judges: Don Ostey (Head Judge)
Andrew Cimburek
Bill Rogers
Bud Hayes
Mike Delfar
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Gordon Fry

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Daniel Haigh 76.500
2 Jeff McCown 74.833
3 Patty Tinkham 72.633
4 Joshua Gordon 72.567
5 Wayne Turner 71.233
6 John Barresi 70.833
7 Dan Newman 70.400
8 Zachary Gordon 70.000
9 John Gillespie 66.300
10 Shawn Tinkham 66.167
11 Aaron Champie 64.533
12 Darrin Skinner 63.200

Judges: Bill Rogers (Head Judge)
Charles Stonestreet
David Cimburek
Don Ostey
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Barresi 88.600
2 Zachary Gordon 85.733
3 Shawn Tinkham 85.600
4 David Hathaway 82.800
5 Cal Yuen 75.000
6 Douglas Coates 68.067
7 Wayne Turner 66.533
8 Karl Berg 53.400

Judges: Daniel Haigh (Head Judge)
Jeff McCown
Jeremy Perceval
Laura Stonestreet
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Dean Bell

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Barresi 80.433
2 Zachary Gordon 80.267
3 Shawn Tinkham 76.633
4 David Hathaway 73.333
5 Cal Yuen 69.967
6 Wayne Turner 64.000
7 Karl Berg 63.400

Judges: Bud Hayes (Head Judge)
Francisco Navarro
Laura Stonestreet
Linda Hayes
Ray Underwood
Field Dir: Dennis Smith
Pit Boss: Majorie Taylor

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
90.333
2 Full Throttle
(Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
85.267
3 Fly By Nite
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh)
84.133
4 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
83.400
5 Wind Junkies
(Donna Mccown, Jeff McCown)
79.200
6 Wing'N It
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
72.667

Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Gary Engvall
Jeremy Perceval
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Gordon Fry

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Fly By Nite
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh)
86.200
2 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
84.300
3 Wind Junkies
(Donna Mccown, Jeff McCown)
79.300
4 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
78.500
5 Full Throttle
(Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
74.800
6 Wing'N It
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
60.033

Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Bud Hayes
John Gillespie
Linda Hayes
Monica Barber
Field Dir: Douglas Coates
Pit Boss: Dean Bell

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
80.200
2 Smitty & The Girls
(Dennis Smith, Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
63.467
3 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
10 penalty points were deducted 63.200

Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Don Ostey
Joshua Gordon
Monica Barber
Field Dir: Shannon Underwood
Pit Boss: Mark Quirmbach

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
82.800
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
71.067

Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Don Ostey
Joshua Gordon
Monica Barber
Field Dir: Shannon Underwood
Pit Boss: Mark Quirmbach

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Tristan Underwood 65.267
2 Elizabeth Gordon 56.600
3 Amy Doran 55.600
4 Shannon Underwood 53.400
5 Sandra McCall 49.133
6 William Seward 45.800

Judges: Wayne Turner (Head Judge)
Bob Bell
Doug Lommel
Laura Stonestreet
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Fred Marchand
Pit Boss: Darrin Skinner

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Tristan Underwood 72.667
2 Shannon Underwood 71.100
3 Elizabeth Gordon 50.500
4 William Seward 43.667
5 Amy Doran 32.067

Judges: Bud Hayes (Head Judge)
Bud Root
Donna Mccown
John Gillespie
Linda Hayes
Field Dir: Alison Newman
Pit Boss: Lisa Root

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Shawn Tinkham 83.467
2 John Barresi 82.867
3 Tristan Underwood 81.417
4 Wayne Turner 80.067
5 Jon Trennepohl 78.917
6 Bud Hayes 71.783
7 Patty Tinkham 68.967
8 Aaron Champie 62.533
9 Francisco Navarro 61.917
10 Douglas Coates 51.267

Judges: Bill Rogers
Jeff McCown
John Gillespie
Joshua Gordon
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: David Hathaway

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 80.100
2 Jeff McCown 77.100
3 Jennifer Brown 75.189
4 Donna Mccown 72.067
5 Charles Stonestreet 70.689
6 Lam Hoac 68.711

Judges: Bud Hayes
Donna Houchins
Jim Landers
Karl Berg
Ray Underwood
Field Dir: Linda Hayes
Pit Boss: Majorie Taylor

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 O2.
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
76.200
2 Heaven Help Us
(Gary Engvall, Karl Berg)
70.867

Judges: Donna Mccown (Head Judge)
Adrian Flanagan
Ann Vondriska
John Farrell
Laura Stonestreet
Field Dir: Alison Newman
Pit Boss: Dean Bell
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: